75 Lower Parriwi Road, The Spit, Mosman NSW 2088
T: (02) 9969 1244 | E: info@mhyc.com.au
Donate here to help upgrade the clubhouse & facilities
            
    

Sydney Harbour Sprints Winter Series Underway

The Sydney Harbour Sprints Winter Series kicked off on Saturday with competitors battling the light and shifty breezes. Race were progressively shortened as the wind evaporated – four legs for race one, three legs for race two and just up and back for the final race. Across the three races, Wailea (Neil Padden) and Innamincka (John Crawford) claimed the ORC and PHS overall win in their respective divisions 2 & 3. Artemis (Tracy Richardson) was the best Adams 10 on One-Design, while Contentious (Brian Lees) claimed the PHS win. Thanks to Marg Fraser-Martin for the photos. Results are at https://app.sailsys.com.au/.../208/results/series/2541/races

 

Read more: Sydney Harbour Sprints Winter Series Underway

Sydney Harbour Sprints Finale

The final round of the Sydney Harbour Sprints Spring Series was sailed on The Sound on Saturday, with the Super 30 fleet from Sydney Amateur Sailing Club joining in to boost Division 2. A light to moderate south-easterly persisted throughout the afternoon, enabling the full daily program of three races and the series of none races to be completed. While Toy Box 2 (Ian Box) and Innamincka (John Crawford) made a clean sweep in Divisions 1 and 3, Small Gains (Don Colantonio), Very Tasty (Al Chase) and Mr Mojo (George Kompolthy) each took a Division 2 race win.

At the conclusion of the nine race Spring Series, Toy Box 2 claimed the Division 1 win from Bluetack (Brent Lawson) and Nine Dragons (Bob Cox). In Division 2, Neil Padden’s Wailea finished ahead of Sirius (Garth Riley) and Artemis (Tracy Richardson). Brett Churcher’s Plan B snatched a single point victory in Division 3 from Innamincka (John Crawford) with Waterborne Again (Oloff Tromp) third. View the race and series results - click here

Read more: Sydney Harbour Sprints Finale

Advertising Now Available in 2024-25 Handbook

There is a limited opportunity to advertise your product or service in Middle Harbour Yacht Club’s Sailing Handbook which is published in August each year.

The Handbook is distributed free to members and is kept on their desks and on their boats as a regular reference. Your advertisement will ensure that your product or service remains front of mind.  MHYC members cover a wide spectrum of backgrounds and professions – they are not only interested in boating but also in the legal, financial and property areas amongst many others.

ADVERTISING RATES (All prices include GST)

FULL PAGE A5 COLOUR (preferred placement)

$800

FULL PAGE A5 COLOUR

$700

HALF A5 PAGE COLOUR

$350

FULL PAGE A5 MONO

$500

HALF A5 PAGE MONO

$250

Print ready artwork to be provided as high resolution colour pdf to A5 full page (210mm h x 148.5mm w) or A5 half page (105mm h x 148.5mm w) with crop / trim marks and 5mm bleed.

Booking deadline 12th July 2024

Artwork deadline 30th July 2024

For further information or to reserve your advertising space, please contact the MHYC Sailing Office This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call 02 8969 3103.

Read more: Advertising Now Available in 2024-25 Handbook

Volunteers needed for Sailability Middle Harbour

Hello MHYC members.  We are on a recruitment drive for more volunteers.  

Who are we?  
Sailability Middle Harbour (SMH) is one of the 25 NSW programs of Sailability NSW. As such, we aim to fulfill Sailability NSW’s mission which is to “facilitate participation in sailing and boat usage at social, recreational and competitive levels for people with disabilities regardless of age and level of disability.”  Our SMH sailors have physical and/or intellectual disabilities and the age range is 8 to 65 years old.  

We have teenagers and adults of all ages volunteering. Some of our volunteers are skippers.  Other volunteers operate the safety boat or distribute and clean life jackets and slings or crane those that need it into the boats.   Many volunteers do a bit of everything and of course there is always time for a coffee! 

What do we do?
We take the sailors out on Hansa 303 boats which are two-person dinghies and steered with a joystick. The ballasted centreboard provides stability and reefable sails makes sailing very safe in most conditions. 

When do we sail? 
We sail every second Sunday of the month and every last Sunday of the month.  We begin rigging the boats at 8.00 am for a 9.00 am start and finish about 12.30.  Some volunteers stay for the whole time and others donate just a couple of hours.  We are a very flexible and friendly group and you do not need to commit to every sail. We all just turn up when we can.  You can choose to be part of the deck crew or skipper or do a bit of both.  

Interested?  
You can contact Sally O’Neill on 0411 886 539 or just turn up on a Sunday and have a look at what we do.  You will find us on the hard stand at MHYC.  

More information about Middle Harbour Sailability can be found on our website.

By Margery Hertzberg

Read more: Volunteers needed for Sailability Middle Harbour

Annual Keelboat Prizegiving

It was a wonderful night for the MHYC Keelboat Prizegiving on May 4.

Congratulations to all the trophy recipients and especially to those who received the Special Awards:

  • RB Cooper Perpetual Award for Voluntary Service – Kevin Bloor
  • MHYC Flag Officers Participation Award – Neil Padden (Wailea)
  • Crew Member of the Year Award – David Keddie (Wailea)
  • Norman G Booth Sportsmanship Award – Don Colantonio (Small Gains)
  • Jules Trophy for Yachtswoman of the Year – Eva Stadler (Innamincka)
  • Tig Thomas Distinction Trophy – John Crawford (Innamincka)

A big thankyou to Marg Fraser-Martin for the awards photos...

Read more: Annual Keelboat Prizegiving

Pacific Rigging Wednesday Non-Spinnaker Series

The Pacific Rigging Wednesday Non-Spinnaker Series 3 Finale was sailed on a mild sunny day that became even nicer with the arrival of a moderate northerly whichenabled the fleet to enjoy a very comfortable sail around the harbour on a Course 6. With a slightly adjusted course, Division 2 boats were first home and led by Steve Chiodo’s Manu from Innamincka (John Crawford) and Let Loose (Paul Saunders). Best in Division 1 was Brent Lawson’s Bluetack from Exile (Rob Reynolds) and Austmark (Gunther Schmidt-Lindner).

This week’s race was the finale of the Series 3 and the Division 1 series score came down to the wire with Bluetack’s race win securing the series by half a point! Austmark was second and Garth Riley’s Gambler claimed third on a tie-break with Zen. Paul Saunders’ Let Loose finished well ahead on the Division 2 leader board, ahead of Graeme & Chris Lee’s Farr N Away and Charles Caskey’s Onya. To view the race and series results – click here

Marg Fraser-Martin sailed with Innamincka to capture the action ashore and afloat - thanks Marg!

Read more: Pacific Rigging Wednesday Non-Spinnaker Series

Keelboat Sailing Forum Wednesday 22 May 2024 7pm

Keelboat Sailing Forum


This session is to outline the proposed 2024-2025 Sailing Program, seek feedback from members and discuss any relevant matters of interest.

DATE

Wednesday 22 May 2024 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM (UTC+10)

LOCATION

Harbourview Room Middle Harbour Yacht Club
75 Lower Parriwi Rd, The Spit, Mosman NSW 2088

Please register though Trybookings here 

Read more: Keelboat Sailing Forum Wednesday 22 May 2024 7pm

2024-25 Sailing Program outlined at Forum

A Keelboat Sailing Forum was held at MHYC on Wednesday 22 May to outline the proposed 2024-2025 Sailing Program, seek feedback from members and discuss any topics of interest.  Vice Commodore Racing Mitch White welcomed about thirty keelboat owners and skippers before Sailing Manager David Staley reviewed this year’s calendar, summarised feedback from owners and presented the program that has been developed for next season.

There will be little change to the midweek programs for 2024-2025, except that the Friday Twilight Series will have three more races and the catering arrangements for Thursday and Friday Twilights are likely to change.

MHYC’s Saturday racing program is also similar to the current season, with twenty races scheduled in the Annual Inshore Pointscore (one less) six races in the Ocean Pointscore (unchanged) and eleven Feature Races (also unchanged).  Opening Day and the Commodore’s Cup has been moved later in September to enable more boats and people from the diverse activities of the club to participate.  Mark Saturday 21 September 2024 in your diary to be at MHYC.

The big difference from 2023-2024 is that MHYC will cooperate with Manly Yacht Club in the coming year to run a Combined Sunday Series.  This series incorporates five passage races starting and finishing in the vicinity of The Sound, and two sprint days with three races each day.  Middle Harbour Divisions 1 and 2 will be combined into Division 1 for this series, with Division 3 boats being promoted to Division 2.  This will align the Middle Harbour and Manly fleets.  The aim is to provide a series which has competitive racing for a larger group of boats, is sailed on a range of good courses located in the northern part of Sydney Harbour, activate a new group of boats who are not attracted to Saturday racing, and be able to share the race management resources of both clubs.

During Winter 2025, MHYC will conduct three days of the Sydney Harbour Sprint Series and three Feature Events (one of each in May, June and July) and the Leading Edge Pursuit Series of five races held in August.  The Winter Pursuit Series will be discontinued and boat owners at MHYC will be encouraged to enter either the Combined Clubs Winter Series (Saturdays) or the CYCA Winter Series (Sundays) instead.

The Nautilus Marine Insurance Sydney Harbour Regatta is the club’s biggest event each year and will be contested on 1 & 2 March 2025.  For the offshore racers, the Nautilus Marine Insurance Sydney Short Ocean Racing Championship on 23 & 24 November 2024 is the event to kick off the summer.  MHYC will also deliver a number of regattas for one-design keelboats and five charity and corporate regattas are also planned.

So, another busy season (ten more races than this year) is coming up and we encourage owners, skippers and crew to start now on planning the events and series in their individual sailing programs.  The program outline will remain draft until July when final adjustments are approved by the Sailing Committee.  The overall schedule, along with schedules and sailing instructions for the different series, will be published on the website during August and the Sailing Handbook will be published by early September.

To view the Keelboat Sailing Forum Presentation – click here

To view the Overall Sailing Program outline – click here

For any questions, email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Read more: 2024-25 Sailing Program outlined at Forum

Annual Prizegiving and Awards Night

 

Middle Harbour Yacht Club's Annual Keelboat Prizegiving and Awards Night will be held on Saturday 4th May.

Trophies are awarded and achievements recognised for Inshore and Offshore competition, the Twilight Series and Cruising Division. The hard work of officials, volunteers, committee members and staff are recognised along with the wonderful support of the club's sponsors.  Tickets are $30 and include a welcome drink and canapes.  Prizegiving will commence at 7pm sharp.

Places are limited, so book now via TryBooking.

 

Read more: Annual Prizegiving and Awards Night

Combined Clubs Inshore 2023-24 Prizegiving 

 

It's time to gather the crew and celebrate the conclusion of the Combined Clubs Inshore series with a presentation of prizes and an informal dinner at the Squadron.

MHYC boats put in some dominant performances over the season and Toy Box 2, Stormaway, Wailea and Innamincka were all multiple winners across the PHS, ORC and IRC handicaps in their respective divisions.  View the results here.

Prizegiving details...
Friday 14 June, 2024
6pm:  Drinks at the bar 
6.30pm:  Award presentation
7:00pm:  Informal dinner in the Careening Cove Anchorage (choose and pay as you go)


Parking will be available in the RSYS carpark.

Non-members, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call 9955 7171

RSYS Members book for dinner here

 

Read more: Combined Clubs Inshore 2023-24 Prizegiving 

Inclusive Sailing Easter Regatta

 

An Inclusive Classes Regatta was conducted by Middle Harbour Yacht Club over the Easter weekend attracting sailors from four Australian States and Territories and a team from New Zealand.

The Hansa 303, Liberty and International 2.4mR are all small keelboat classes enjoyed by sailors of all ages and abilities around the world. 

Twelve of the 31 sailors who competed in the regatta have some form of disability.  Sailors who are blind or have low vision, with deafness or hearing loss, wheelchair users and those with limited mobility – all raced with and against non-disabled sailors for four Open State Championship titles.  An acoustic buoy was provided for vision impaired competitors sailing solo in the 2.4mR and Hansa 303 one-person divisions.

The event incorporated the NSW Championships for 2.4mR and Hansa classes and was the inaugural NSW Para Sailing Championship with scores for eligible para sailors extracted from the open results.

While Sydney turned on some beautiful autumn sunshine across the weekend, the north-easterly breeze was slow to arrive on the first two days of racing. On Easter Monday, racing was finally able to get underway on time, enabling all divisions to complete a good number of races for their series.

Peter Russell (ACT) posted five race wins from six starts to claim the NSW 2.4mR Championship.  Charles Weatherly (VIC) finished with a two-point margin to daughter Ali Weatherly to win the NSW Hansa Liberty Championship.  Chris Symonds and Manuela Klinger (TAS) had a perfect scorecard in the Hansa 303 two-person Championship and Symonds backed this up with five wins from seven starts in the Hansa 303 one-person to secure two NSW Championship titles.

In the NSW Para Sailing Championships, Chris Symonds took out the Hansa 303 one-person and two-person competition, Ali Weatherly (VIC) was best in the Hansa Liberty and Peter Coleman (VIC) claimed the 2.4mR title.

There was a great atmosphere of friendship and cooperation between all the competitors and volunteers at the regatta, but one example of kindness stood out.  After two days of racing, vision impaired Kiwi Paulien Chamberlain was hot on the heels of Chris Symonds in the 303 one-person division and striving to keep ahead of Victorian Stephen Griffiths.  The breeze was freshest on the final day; 13-14 knots and increasing when this group started racing in the second session.  On the first upwind leg, Chamberlain suffered a mast failure and with just one further race to complete the series was destined to tumble down the order with a DNF and DNS to finish.  In a generous display of sporting spirit, fellow New Zealander Rhonda Ritchie retired herself from that race so Chamberlain could change into her boat to contest the final heat of the championship.  Chamberlain went on to secure her only race win for the series and maintained her second place on a tie-break from Griffiths.  Ritchie’s gesture was warmly celebrated at the prizegiving ceremony later in the afternoon.

An Inclusive Sailing Forum was also held at MHYC on the Sunday evening following racing, attracting an audience of sailors, officials, administrators and other interested people.

Ali Weatherly outlined the makeup and activities of Australian Sailing’s Inclusion, Diversity and Equity Advisory Group, Sarah Ross provided an update on World Sailing’s Para Classification Working Party and David Staley described the work of World Sailing’s Inclusion Development Working Party.  The open forum generated discussion on a range of topics with Hansa Sailing’s Chris Mitchell emphasising the importance of inclusive design and Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club Vice Commodore Julia Hornsby highlighting the value of sailing clubs taking a more inclusive approach.

Thanks to the race management and shoreside teams, especially the Sailability Middle Harbour volunteers, the event ran smoothly on the water and at the dock.  Gratitude also to photographer Marg Fraser-Martin who was on the water every day to capture the action.

Major inclusive classes events to be held in Australia over the coming year are:

  • October 2024 – Asia-Pacific Hansa Class Championships at Southport Yacht Club QLD.
  • November 2024 - Sail Melbourne and Australian Para Sailing Championships at Royal Brighton Yacht Club VIC.
  • January 2025 - 2.4mR Australian Championships at Gippsland Lakes Yacht Club VIC.
  • March 2025 - Hansa Class World Championships at Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club NSW.

For links to the MHYC Inclusive Classes Regatta results, NSW Para Sailing Championships results, photo galleries and event information, visit the event webpage:  https://mhyc.com.au/sailing/regattas-championships/inclusive-classes-regatta

Photos by Marg Fraser-Martin

Read more: Inclusive Sailing Easter Regatta